Schools › Wicklow
Schools in Wicklow
106 schools (82 primary, 24 post-primary) with 31,491 pupils, -0.2% on last year.
PrimaryPost-primary
| School | Level | Town | Pupils | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coláiste Chill Mhantáin DEIS | Post-primary | Wicklow Town | 995 | +6.6% |
| Temple Carrig Secondary School | Post-primary | Greystones | 931 | -1.6% |
| Coláiste Bhríde Carnew | Post-primary | Arklow | 830 | -7.4% |
| St Kevin's Community College DEIS | Post-primary | Dunlavin | 829 | +3.2% |
| St David's Holy Faith Secondary | Post-primary | Greystones | 792 | +2.6% |
| Colaiste Chraobh Abhann | Post-primary | Kilcoole | 778 | +0.5% |
| Greystones Community College | Post-primary | Greystones | 765 | +21.4% |
| Loreto Secondary School | Post-primary | Bray | 747 | +1.6% |
| Blessington Community College | Post-primary | Blessington | 737 | +3.1% |
| Presentation College | Post-primary | Bray | 667 | +2.8% |
| Avondale Community College DEIS | Post-primary | Rathdrum | 644 | +3.2% |
| Glenart College DEIS | Post-primary | Arklow | 633 | +0.6% |
| Woodbrook College DEIS | Post-primary | Bray | 623 | +3.1% |
| St. Gerard's School | Post-primary | A98 R242 | 623 | +0.5% |
| St Marys College | Post-primary | Arklow | 527 | -2.4% |
| Dominican College | Post-primary | Wicklow Town | 461 | -2.5% |
| Scoil Chonglais | Post-primary | Baltinglass | 452 | +1.1% |
| St. Kilian's Community School DEIS | Post-primary | Bray | 427 | +2.4% |
| Wicklow Educate Together Secondary School DEIS | Post-primary | Wicklow Town | 404 | +7.7% |
| Arklow CBS | Post-primary | Arklow | 392 | +2.3% |
| East Glendalough School | Post-primary | Wicklow Town | 365 | -0.3% |
| Coláiste Raithín Irish-medium | Post-primary | Bré | 326 | -4.7% |
| North Wicklow Educate Together Secondary School | Post-primary | Bray | 324 | -0.3% |
| Gaelcholáiste na Mara Irish-medium | Post-primary | Co.Wicklow | 279 | -7.6% |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa | Primary | Bray | 680 | -4.9% |
| St Laurences NS | Primary | Greystones | 666 | -1.0% |
| Kilcoole Primary School | Primary | Kilcoole | 553 | -3.8% |
| St Josephs NS | Primary | Arklow | 500 | -3.3% |
| Ravenswell Primary School DEIS | Primary | Bray | 468 | +1.3% |
| Scoil Naomh Caoimhghin | Primary | Greystones | 459 | +0.2% |
| Greystones Educate Together National School | Primary | Greystones | 440 | -0.2% |
| Scoil an Choroin Mhuire | Primary | Wicklow | 432 | +1.6% |
| Greystones Community NS | Primary | Greystones | 412 | +0.2% |
| St Brigids School | Primary | Greystones | 396 | +1.8% |
| Scoil Naomh Iosaf | Primary | Baltinglass | 393 | +2.9% |
| Cronan Naofa NS | Primary | Bray | 388 | -1.0% |
| St Patrick's National School | Primary | Greystones | 385 | -5.4% |
| Padraig Naofa NS DEIS | Primary | Wicklow | 377 | +2.2% |
| Wicklow Educate Together NS | Primary | Wicklow Town | 377 | -1.3% |
| St Fergal's National School DEIS | Primary | Bray | 373 | -4.6% |
| Newtownmountkennedy Primary School DEIS | Primary | Newtownmountkennedy | 368 | +0.8% |
| St Coen's National School DEIS | Primary | Rathnew | 328 | +2.8% |
| St John's Senior School Irish-medium DEIS | Primary | Arklow | 323 | -8.0% |
| Scoil na Coróine Mhuire | Primary | Ashford | 309 | -2.5% |
| S N Mhuire Senior School | Primary | Blessington | 296 | -3.0% |
| Gaelscoil Chill Mhantáin Irish-medium | Primary | Ráth Naoi | 285 | +13.5% |
| St Laurence O'Toole'S Ns | Primary | Bray | 254 | -3.8% |
| S N Nicolais Naofa | Primary | DUNLUAIN | 250 | +2.9% |
| St Michael's and St Peter's Junior School DEIS | Primary | Arklow | 250 | -10.1% |
| Gaelscoil an Inbhir Mhoir Irish-medium | Primary | An tInbhear Mór | 242 | -12.0% |
| S N Muire | Primary | Blessington | 235 | -12.3% |
| Gaelscoil na gCloch Liath Irish-medium | Primary | Na Clocha Liatha | 227 | -11.3% |
| Bray School Project NS | Primary | BRAY | 223 | -3.5% |
| Glebe Ns | Primary | Wicklow Town | 210 | +1.4% |
| Delgany NS | Primary | Delgany | 209 | +1.0% |
| S N Muire Is Gearard | Primary | Enniskerry | 206 | -0.5% |
| St Andrews NS | Primary | Bray | 204 | -2.4% |
| Kilmacanogue NS | Primary | Bray | 204 | -8.9% |
| An Chroi Ro Naofa NS | Primary | Aughrim | 204 | -5.1% |
| Carysfort Mxd NS | Primary | Arklow | 197 | -0.5% |
| Blessington 1 NS | Primary | Blessington | 195 | 0.0% |
| Nuns Cross NS | Primary | Ashford | 194 | -1.5% |
| Donard NS | Primary | Donard | 188 | +5.0% |
| Carnew NS DEIS | Primary | Arklow | 185 | -3.1% |
| Scoil Chualann Irish-medium | Primary | Bré | 185 | -2.1% |
| Clochar Muire NS DEIS | Primary | Rathdrum | 176 | +10.0% |
| Rathdrum Boys NS DEIS | Primary | Rathdrum | 172 | +2.4% |
| Padraig Naofa NS | Primary | AVOCA | 172 | +3.0% |
| Gaelscoil Ui Cheadaigh Irish-medium | Primary | Co.Chill Mhantáin | 166 | -11.7% |
| St. Peter's Primary School DEIS | Primary | Bray | 156 | +0.6% |
| Gaelscoil na Lochanna Irish-medium | Primary | Baile Coimín | 151 | +4.9% |
| Woodstock Educate Together N.S. | Primary | Newtownmountkennedy | 150 | +28.2% |
| Tinahely NS | Primary | Arklow | 133 | -3.6% |
| Brittas Bay Mxd NS | Primary | Brittas Bay | 129 | -3.0% |
| Hollywood NS | Primary | Hollywood | 126 | -2.3% |
| St Saviours NS | Primary | Rathdrum | 124 | 0.0% |
| Caoimhin Naofa NS | Primary | Glendalough | 123 | -3.1% |
| Annacurra NS | Primary | Tinahely | 122 | -3.9% |
| Glenealy 1 NS DEIS | Primary | Glenealy | 116 | +2.7% |
| Powerscourt NS | Primary | Enniskerry | 114 | +20.0% |
| Moin an Bhealaigh NS | Primary | Blessington | 110 | +0.9% |
| Moneystown NS | Primary | Roundwood Bray | 108 | -2.7% |
| Kilbride NS | Primary | Blessington | 97 | -1.0% |
| Blessington Educate Together NS | Primary | Blessington | 95 | -1.0% |
| Kilcommon NS | Primary | Tinahely | 94 | +8.0% |
| Lacken Mxd NS | Primary | Blessington | 91 | -7.1% |
| St Francis NS | Primary | Greystones | 90 | -5.3% |
| S N Naomh Brid | Primary | Kiltegan | 77 | +2.7% |
| S N Naomh Padraig | Primary | Arklow | 76 | -6.2% |
| Scoil Mhuire na nAird | Primary | SHILLELAGH | 73 | -8.8% |
| Coolfancy NS | Primary | TINAHELY | 68 | -15.0% |
| S N Muire DEIS | Primary | Baltinglass | 67 | +3.1% |
| Stratford Lodge Ns | Primary | BALTINGLASS | 67 | -8.2% |
| Naomh Brid NS | Primary | Arklow | 63 | -1.6% |
| Rathcoyle NS | Primary | Kiltegan | 50 | -16.7% |
| S N Padraig Naofa | Primary | Enniskerry | 47 | -19.0% |
| Crossbridge NS | Primary | TINAHELY | 45 | -8.2% |
| Scoil San Eoin | Primary | Redcross | 37 | -15.9% |
| S N Muire Mxd | Primary | Barndarrig | 37 | +23.3% |
| Donaghmore NS | Primary | Donard | 25 | -7.4% |
| Jonathan Swift Ns | Primary | Dunlavin | 24 | -42.9% |
| Grange Con NS | Primary | Dunlavin | 23 | +21.1% |
| All Saints National School DEIS | Primary | Carnew | 23 | -17.9% |
| Shillelagh No 1 NS | Primary | Shillelagh | 23 | +4.5% |
| St Kevin'S Ballycoog Ns | Primary | Avoca | 21 | 0.0% |
| Kiltegan NS | Primary | Kiltegan | 9 | -30.8% |
Keep exploring
Source: Department of Education, Data on Individual Schools.