Schools › Limerick
Schools in Limerick
161 schools (133 primary, 28 post-primary) with 39,732 pupils, -0.3% on last year.
PrimaryPost-primary
| School | Level | Town | Pupils | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castletroy College | Post-primary | Castletroy | 1,360 | +2.3% |
| Mungret Community College | Post-primary | Limerick | 991 | +5.4% |
| John The Baptist Community School | Post-primary | Hospital | 960 | -5.0% |
| Crescent College Comprehensive | Post-primary | Limerick | 922 | 0.0% |
| Colaiste Chiarain DEIS | Post-primary | Croom | 821 | +4.9% |
| Limerick Educate Together Secondary School | Post-primary | Limerick | 811 | +13.6% |
| Scoil Mhuire & Íde | Post-primary | Newcastle West | 754 | -2.2% |
| Salesian Secondary College | Post-primary | Pallaskenry | 746 | +1.9% |
| Laurel Hill Secondary School FCJ | Post-primary | Limerick | 746 | +2.9% |
| Ardscoil Ris | Post-primary | Limerick | 728 | -2.5% |
| Scoil Pól | Post-primary | Kilfinane | 715 | -0.8% |
| St Munchin's College | Post-primary | Limerick | 682 | +3.0% |
| Coláiste Íde Agus Iosaef | Post-primary | ABBEYFEALE | 669 | -3.3% |
| Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh Irish-medium | Post-primary | LUIMNEACH | 606 | -1.6% |
| Thomond Community College DEIS | Post-primary | Limerick | 597 | -1.5% |
| Ardscoil Mhuire DEIS | Post-primary | Limerick | 591 | +3.0% |
| Hazelwood College | Post-primary | Dromcollogher | 562 | -0.2% |
| Desmond College Irish-medium DEIS | Post-primary | Newcastle West | 539 | +4.7% |
| Colaiste na Trocaire (Mercy Community College) | Post-primary | Rathkeale | 537 | +0.8% |
| Scoil na Tríonóide Naofa | Post-primary | Doon | 518 | -2.1% |
| Villiers Secondary School | Post-primary | Limerick | 508 | -3.4% |
| Coláiste Iósaef DEIS | Post-primary | Kilmallock | 505 | -0.6% |
| St Clements College DEIS | Post-primary | Limerick | 411 | 0.0% |
| Coláiste Nano Nagle DEIS | Post-primary | Limerick | 365 | +2.5% |
| Colaiste Mhichil DEIS | Post-primary | Limerick | 349 | +0.9% |
| Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ Irish-medium | Post-primary | Luimneach | 315 | -8.2% |
| Colaiste Mhuire | Post-primary | Askeaton | 268 | -8.8% |
| Glenstal Abbey School | Post-primary | Murroe | 203 | +0.5% |
| Scoil Moin A Lin | Primary | Castletroy | 847 | 0.0% |
| Scoil Neassain | Primary | Mungret | 668 | +0.5% |
| Scoil Ide | Primary | Limerick | 654 | -5.2% |
| An Mhodh Scoil Irish-medium | Primary | Luimneach | 578 | 0.0% |
| Scoil Phoil Naofa | Primary | Dooradoyle | 573 | -1.0% |
| Milford Grange N School | Primary | Castletroy | 479 | 0.0% |
| St Brigids Ns DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 457 | -1.7% |
| Gaelscoil Chaladh an Treoigh Irish-medium | Primary | Caladh an Treoigh | 412 | -1.2% |
| Corpus Christi NS DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 403 | -2.9% |
| Gaelscoil an Raithin Irish-medium | Primary | Luimneach | 389 | -1.3% |
| Limerick City East Educate Together NS | Primary | Mungret | 373 | -2.4% |
| Gaelscoil Sairseal Irish-medium | Primary | Luimneach | 369 | +7.6% |
| Scoil Mathair de | Primary | Limerick City | 362 | -12.6% |
| Salesian Primary School | Primary | Limerick | 361 | -7.2% |
| Our Lady Queen of Peace School DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 326 | +0.3% |
| S N Lios na Groi | Primary | Lisnagry | 295 | 0.0% |
| S N Naomh Iosef | Primary | Clarina | 290 | 0.0% |
| Scoil Mocheallóg DEIS | Primary | Kilmallock | 281 | +0.4% |
| Presentation Primary School DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 279 | -0.7% |
| Scoil Chriost Ri B DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 278 | -4.1% |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh | Primary | Ballysheedy | 267 | +0.4% |
| S N Muire na hEireann DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 262 | -4.0% |
| Courtenay National School DEIS | Primary | Newcastle West | 251 | +0.8% |
| Castleconnell NS | Primary | Castleconnell | 241 | +0.8% |
| Mahoonagh NS | Primary | Castlemahon | 237 | +0.4% |
| S N Cill Lachtain | Primary | Newcastle West | 235 | -3.3% |
| St Josephs Convent DEIS | Primary | Newcastle West | 225 | +1.4% |
| Scoil Aine Naofa DEIS | Primary | Rathkeale | 224 | 0.0% |
| St Johns Convent DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 223 | +1.4% |
| Scoil Iosagain DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 222 | -2.6% |
| Scoil Dean Cussen | Primary | Bruff | 219 | +1.9% |
| J F K Memorial School | Primary | Limerick | 218 | -0.9% |
| Thomond Primary School DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 215 | 0.0% |
| Scoil Cre Cumhra | Primary | Crecora | 214 | +1.4% |
| Monagea National School | Primary | Newcastle West | 206 | -2.8% |
| Scoil Chriost an Slanaitheoir | Primary | Ballingarry | 204 | -1.4% |
| Limerick School Project | Primary | Limerick | 203 | -3.3% |
| Gaelscoil O Doghair Irish-medium | Primary | Caisleán Nua Thiar | 201 | -6.1% |
| Scoil Nais Cnoc Aine | Primary | Hospital | 200 | +6.4% |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B DEIS | Primary | LIMERICK | 197 | -4.8% |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa C DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 197 | -2.0% |
| Knockea National School | Primary | Ballyneety | 191 | -3.5% |
| S N Ailbhe | Primary | Brittas | 187 | -2.1% |
| Caherline NS | Primary | Caherconlish | 183 | +4.6% |
| Scoil Cill Churnain | Primary | Kilcornan | 174 | +2.4% |
| Le Chéile National School DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 174 | +2.4% |
| Athea N School | Primary | Athea | 171 | +6.2% |
| Croom National School DEIS | Primary | Croom | 169 | 0.0% |
| Bruree National School | Primary | Bruree | 168 | -1.2% |
| Our Lady of Lourdes NS DEIS | Primary | LIMERICK | 161 | -2.4% |
| St Fergus Primary School | Primary | Glin | 159 | -0.6% |
| Scoil Naomh Muire, Eas Géitine DEIS | Primary | Askeaton | 157 | -2.5% |
| Hospital Ns | Primary | Hospital | 156 | -1.9% |
| St Mary's National School DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 152 | +8.6% |
| Kilfinane Convent Primary School | Primary | Kilfinane | 145 | +6.6% |
| Scoil Tobar Padraig DEIS | Primary | Patrickswell | 143 | +4.4% |
| S N Ma Rua | Primary | Limerick | 142 | -0.7% |
| Scoil Mhuire | Primary | Charleville | 141 | -2.1% |
| Donoughmore NS | Primary | DONOUGHMORE | 140 | -4.1% |
| Scoil Naomh Iosaf | Primary | Adare | 140 | -2.8% |
| Scoil Athain | Primary | Lisnagry | 139 | -9.2% |
| Kildimo National School | Primary | Kildimo | 138 | -7.4% |
| Pallaskenry NS | Primary | Pallaskenry | 135 | +0.7% |
| S N Gallbhaile | Primary | Galbally | 135 | -2.9% |
| Ballylanders NS DEIS | Primary | KIlmallock | 128 | -11.7% |
| Scoil Sean Tsraide | Primary | Adare | 127 | -1.6% |
| St Michaels Ns DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 126 | +9.6% |
| Our Ladys Abbey | Primary | Adare | 125 | -6.7% |
| Dromtrasna NS | Primary | limerick | 122 | +5.2% |
| St Michaels | Primary | Limerick | 116 | +2.7% |
| Doon Convent NS | Primary | Doon | 116 | -4.9% |
| Glengurt NS | Primary | Ballagh | 115 | 0.0% |
| Nicker NS | Primary | Pallasgreen | 113 | +0.9% |
| St James NS | Primary | Askeaton | 110 | -3.5% |
| Convent of Mercy NS DEIS | Primary | Abbeyfeale | 110 | +5.8% |
| S N Beal Atha Grean | Primary | Kilmallock | 109 | +2.8% |
| Scoil Mhuire | Primary | BALLINGARRY | 107 | +1.9% |
| Scoil Ailbhe | Primary | Kilmallock | 104 | +8.3% |
| Ballymartin NS | Primary | Croom | 103 | 0.0% |
| Meenkilly NS | Primary | ABBEYFEALE | 101 | +5.2% |
| Bohermore NS | Primary | Ballysimon | 100 | +3.1% |
| Kilbehenny NS | Primary | MITCHELSTOWN | 100 | -2.0% |
| Scoil Nais Cathair Chinn Lis | Primary | Caherconlish | 100 | -8.3% |
| S N Sheanain | Primary | Foynes | 99 | +8.8% |
| Scoil Cill Colmain | Primary | ARD ACHADH | 99 | -6.6% |
| Banogue National School | Primary | Croom | 97 | +4.3% |
| Abbeyfeale B NS 1 DEIS | Primary | Abbeyfeale | 97 | -1.0% |
| Bilboa N School | Primary | Cappamore | 95 | -1.0% |
| Shanagolden NS | Primary | Shanagolden | 92 | -19.3% |
| Scoil Ide Naofa | Primary | Ballagh | 89 | 0.0% |
| Athlacca NS | Primary | Kilmallock | 88 | -16.2% |
| Scoil Naomh Iosef DEIS | Primary | Rathkeale | 86 | -3.4% |
| Scoil Mhuire | Primary | Kilmallock | 85 | +1.2% |
| Scoil Baile an Aird | Primary | Herbertstown | 83 | -7.8% |
| S N Molua B | Primary | Ardagh | 82 | +5.1% |
| Gaelscoil Sheoirse Irish-medium DEIS | Primary | Luimneach | 82 | -5.7% |
| Scoil Chaitríona DEIS | Primary | Cappamore | 82 | +9.3% |
| S N Toinn an Tairbh | Primary | CAPPAMORE | 79 | -2.5% |
| Croagh National School | Primary | Rathkeale | 78 | +18.2% |
| Templeglantine NS | Primary | Templeglantine East | 76 | +8.6% |
| Granagh National School | Primary | Kilmallock | 74 | +2.8% |
| St Josephs | Primary | Charleville | 74 | -7.5% |
| S N Fiodhnach | Primary | Kilmallock | 73 | -8.8% |
| Scoil Cnoc Loinge B DEIS | Primary | KNOCKLONG | 72 | 0.0% |
| St John the Baptist Boys NS DEIS | Primary | Limerick | 68 | +44.7% |
| Oola National School | Primary | Oola | 67 | 0.0% |
| S N Ciarain | Primary | Adare | 66 | 0.0% |
| S N Naomh Padraig | Primary | Abbeyfeale | 61 | +13.0% |
| Scoil na mBraithre DEIS | Primary | DOON | 56 | +9.8% |
| St. Nicholas Church of Ireland School | Primary | Adare | 54 | +3.8% |
| Martinstown NS | Primary | Kilmallock | 54 | -10.0% |
| Coolcappa NS | Primary | Ardagh | 54 | +8.0% |
| S N Gleann gCreabhar | Primary | Kilmallock | 50 | -15.3% |
| Carrickerry NS | Primary | Athea | 49 | -10.9% |
| Ardpatrick NS | Primary | Kilmallock | 48 | -2.0% |
| S N Cnoch A Deaga | Primary | Kilmallock | 48 | +23.1% |
| Kilmeedy NS DEIS | Primary | KILMEEDY | 48 | +20.0% |
| Cloverfield NS | Primary | Dromkeen | 42 | -10.6% |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire National School DEIS | Primary | BEAL ATHA DA THUILLE | 39 | +11.4% |
| Scoil na mBearnan | Primary | PALLASAGREEN | 35 | -10.3% |
| Kilteely NS | Primary | Kilteely | 32 | +18.5% |
| Carnane Mxd NS | Primary | Fedamore | 30 | -11.8% |
| Gearoid Ui Ghriobhtha | Primary | LOUGHILL | 30 | -9.1% |
| Garrydoolis NS | Primary | Pallasgreen | 29 | -3.3% |
| Glenbrohane NS | Primary | Kilmallock | 23 | -14.8% |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | Primary | Ballagh | 22 | +4.8% |
| Ballyguiltenane NS | Primary | Glin | 20 | -28.6% |
| Bulgaden NS | Primary | Kilmallock | 19 | +18.8% |
| Ballysteen NS | Primary | Askeaton | 17 | -22.7% |
| Church Street National School DEIS | Primary | Rathkeale | 14 | -12.5% |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire DEIS | Primary | Abbeyfeale | 13 | -13.3% |
| Fedamore CNS DEIS | Primary | Kilmallock | 10 | +66.7% |
| S N Loch Guir DEIS | Primary | Bruff | 6 | -57.1% |
Keep exploring
PlaceLimerick in numbersPopulation, prices, infrastructureChildcareCrèches in LimerickPlaces by town
Source: Department of Education, Data on Individual Schools.