Schools › Roscommon
Schools in Roscommon
96 schools (87 primary, 9 post-primary) with 13,124 pupils, +1.0% on last year.
PrimaryPost-primary
| School | Level | Town | Pupils | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coláiste Chiaráin | Post-primary | Athlone | 1,040 | +8.6% |
| St Nathy's College DEIS | Post-primary | Ballaghaderreen | 687 | +4.4% |
| Scoil Mhuire | Post-primary | Strokestown | 671 | +2.1% |
| Abbey Community College | Post-primary | Boyle | 620 | +4.9% |
| Roscommon Community College DEIS | Post-primary | Roscommon | 603 | +4.1% |
| Mercy College | Post-primary | Co.Roscommon | 505 | -2.5% |
| C.B.S. Roscommon | Post-primary | Roscommon Town | 450 | +3.2% |
| Castlerea Community School DEIS | Post-primary | Castlerea | 389 | +0.3% |
| Elphin Community College | Post-primary | Castlerea | 206 | +6.7% |
| St Cóman's Wood Primary School | Primary | Roscommon | 605 | -2.3% |
| Abbey Primary School | Primary | Roscommon | 427 | +2.2% |
| S N Cluain na Cille | Primary | Athlone | 399 | +0.3% |
| St Attractas NS DEIS | Primary | Ballaghaderreen | 281 | -0.4% |
| Tarmon NS DEIS | Primary | Castlerea | 276 | 0.0% |
| Roxboro NS | Primary | Derrane | 226 | +2.3% |
| Ballybay National School | Primary | Athlone | 224 | +4.2% |
| S N Cor na Fola B | Primary | Athlone | 223 | -6.3% |
| S N Cnoc an Samhraidh | Primary | Athlone | 223 | -10.4% |
| S N Cruachain | Primary | via Boyle | 173 | +1.2% |
| Rooskey NS | Primary | Carrick-on-Shannon | 160 | +2.6% |
| N Micheal Agus Padraig | Primary | Boyle | 156 | 0.0% |
| Gaelscoil de hIde Irish-medium | Primary | Bóthar na Gaillimhe | 149 | +2.1% |
| S N an Gleann Duibh | Primary | Athlone | 147 | +4.3% |
| St Annes Con NS DEIS | Primary | Castlerea | 141 | +4.4% |
| Abbeycarton Ns DEIS | Primary | Elphin | 138 | -14.3% |
| St Mary'S Primary | Primary | Strokestown | 136 | +4.6% |
| S N Cnoc an Chrocaire | Primary | Knockcroghery | 136 | -1.4% |
| Scoil Bhríde | Primary | Roscommon | 126 | +14.5% |
| Cloonfad NS DEIS | Primary | Ballyhaunis | 125 | -6.0% |
| S N Naomh Seosamh | Primary | Ballymurray | 121 | -3.2% |
| Scoil Mhuire, | Primary | Ballinasloe | 115 | -3.4% |
| Lisaniskey NS | Primary | Donamon | 108 | +0.9% |
| S N Naomh Ciaran | Primary | ATHLONE | 107 | +2.9% |
| Athleague NS | Primary | Athleague | 105 | -2.8% |
| Taughmaconnell NS | Primary | Ballinasloe | 105 | -0.9% |
| S N Padraig Naofa DEIS | Primary | An Caisleáin Riabhach | 104 | -9.6% |
| S N Baile Ui Fhidhne | Primary | Scramogue | 96 | +14.3% |
| S N Lios A Cuill M DEIS | Primary | Castlerea | 94 | -4.1% |
| Whitehall NS | Primary | Tarmonbarry | 93 | -6.1% |
| Dangan NS | Primary | Carrick-on-Shannon | 92 | +3.4% |
| St. Bride's N.S. | Primary | Castlerea | 89 | +6.0% |
| S N Naomh Treasa | Primary | Boyle | 89 | +11.3% |
| Cloontuskert National School DEIS | Primary | Lanesboro | 82 | +9.3% |
| Carrick Mixed NS DEIS | Primary | Ballinlough | 80 | -2.4% |
| Tulsk NS | Primary | CASTLEREA | 77 | +5.5% |
| S N Ard Cianain | Primary | Athlone | 77 | -8.3% |
| Scoil Mhuire | Primary | Lanesborough | 69 | -2.8% |
| Brideswell NS | Primary | Athlone | 68 | +7.9% |
| S N Pol Naofa DEIS | Primary | Castlerea | 66 | +22.2% |
| S N Brusna DEIS | Primary | Ballaghadereen | 66 | -13.2% |
| Ciaran Naofa | Primary | Fuerty | 60 | -9.1% |
| Ballyforan Mixed NS DEIS | Primary | Ballinasloe | 59 | -7.8% |
| Ballanagare NS DEIS | Primary | Castlerea | 57 | -5.0% |
| S N Mhuire Lourdes DEIS | Primary | Castlerea | 57 | +9.6% |
| Tibohine NS DEIS | Primary | Castlerea | 56 | -1.8% |
| Camcloon NS | Primary | Athlone | 55 | -1.8% |
| Tisrara National School DEIS | Primary | Four Roads | 54 | +5.9% |
| Clover Hill NS DEIS | Primary | Cloverhill | 51 | -12.1% |
| S N Naomh Eoin | Primary | Boyle | 47 | -2.1% |
| Granlahan G NS DEIS | Primary | Ballinlough | 46 | 0.0% |
| Ballintleva NS | Primary | Athlone | 46 | -2.1% |
| Gorthaganny NS DEIS | Primary | Loughglynn | 45 | -8.2% |
| S N Cill Trostain | Primary | STROKESTOWN | 45 | -6.2% |
| S N Naomh Padraig DEIS | Primary | Strokestown | 44 | -10.2% |
| Castleplunkett NS | Primary | Castlerea | 44 | +18.9% |
| Clooniquin NS | Primary | Elphin | 44 | +12.8% |
| Cloonfour NS | Primary | Rooskey | 42 | +5.0% |
| Carrick NS | Primary | Athlone | 41 | +13.9% |
| Fairymount NS DEIS | Primary | Castlerea | 39 | +2.6% |
| Don NS DEIS | Primary | Ballaghaderreen | 38 | -11.6% |
| S N Cill Ronain | Primary | Boyle | 37 | -9.8% |
| Naomh Atrachta | Primary | MAINISTIR NA BUILLE | 36 | +9.1% |
| Threen NS | Primary | Castlerea | 35 | -10.3% |
| Ballinlough NS DEIS | Primary | Ballinlough | 35 | +12.9% |
| S N Ronain | Primary | Athlone | 34 | -8.1% |
| Kilteevan NS DEIS | Primary | Kilteevan | 32 | -11.1% |
| Grange NS | Primary | Boyle | 32 | +3.2% |
| Aughrim NS | Primary | Carrick-on-Shannon | 31 | +3.3% |
| Clonown NS | Primary | Athlone | 28 | -12.5% |
| Lecarrow Community National School | Primary | Lecarrow | 28 | -15.2% |
| Strabaggan NS DEIS | Primary | CARA DROMA RUISG | 25 | +4.2% |
| S N Michil Naofa | Primary | Carrick-on-Shannon | 24 | -4.0% |
| Cloonbonnif NS DEIS | Primary | Castlerea | 24 | +14.3% |
| Mount Talbot NS | Primary | Mount Talbot | 24 | 0.0% |
| S N Paroisteach | Primary | Boyle | 24 | -7.7% |
| S N Naomh Padraig DEIS | Primary | Boyle | 22 | -18.5% |
| Clooncagh NS | Primary | Stokestown | 20 | -4.8% |
| S N Naomh Padraig | Primary | Carrick-on-Shannon | 18 | +12.5% |
| S N Rath Aradh | Primary | Rahara | 17 | +13.3% |
| S N O Dubhlain | Primary | KILROOSKEY | 15 | -21.1% |
| S N Naomh Ceitheach | Primary | Ballymacurley | 13 | +8.3% |
| S N Lasair Naofa DEIS | Primary | Carrick on Shannon | 13 | -27.8% |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal | Primary | Dysart | 13 | -13.3% |
| Lismoil NS | Primary | Athlone | 12 | -7.7% |
| S N Naomh Mhuire | Primary | Carrick-on-Shannon | 9 | -35.7% |
| Slatta NS | Primary | Kilglass | 8 | -50.0% |
Keep exploring
PlaceRoscommon in numbersPopulation, prices, infrastructureChildcareCrèches in RoscommonPlaces by town
Source: Department of Education, Data on Individual Schools.