House prices
What homes actually sell for, from every sale on the Property Price Register: 773,036 sales since 2010, latest 30 Oct 2026. Medians, not averages, so a few mansions don't skew the picture.
Questions, answered
Straight from the latest data. Tap an answer to dig in.
National median €397k over the past 12 months, against €375k a year earlier.
See the trend →Median €500k in the past 12 months; cheapest is Longford at €200k.
See the county →Median +19.4% on the previous 12 months.
See the county →Median €992k from 80 sales, Co. Dublin.
See the town →Median €140k from 25 sales, Co. Donegal.
See the town →of sales in the past 12 months. New: median €452k; second-hand €360k.
By county →Median price by year
Sales per month
By county
| County | Median (12m) | Change | Sales | New homes | Second-hand |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dublin | €500k | +1.0% | 18,110 | €500k | €494k |
| Wicklow | €485k | +7.8% | 2,062 | €500k | €461k |
| Kildare | €450k | +2.7% | 3,511 | €465k | €430k |
| Meath | €430k | +10.3% | 2,582 | €456k | €391k |
| Galway | €392k | +10.4% | 2,557 | €462k | €360k |
| Cork | €390k | +6.8% | 6,579 | €441k | €347k |
| Louth | €380k | +10.1% | 1,972 | €413k | €298k |
| Kilkenny | €350k | +4.5% | 987 | €395k | €300k |
| Laois | €345k | +13.1% | 1,095 | €395k | €280k |
| Westmeath | €333k | +7.1% | 1,114 | €390k | €300k |
| Waterford | €328k | +9.7% | 1,570 | €385k | €270k |
| Clare | €321k | +8.1% | 1,231 | €393k | €288k |
| Wexford | €320k | +6.7% | 2,038 | €380k | €290k |
| Limerick | €317k | -0.9% | 1,899 | €455k | €297k |
| Carlow | €305k | +15.1% | 522 | €374k | €290k |
| Kerry | €300k | +5.3% | 1,199 | €460k | €290k |
| Offaly | €292k | +8.1% | 762 | €355k | €270k |
| Sligo | €275k | +12.2% | 806 | €379k | €240k |
| Tipperary | €265k | +6.0% | 1,462 | €350k | €249k |
| Cavan | €256k | +7.6% | 715 | €360k | €246k |
| Monaghan | €252k | +9.6% | 425 | €335k | €227k |
| Mayo | €240k | +11.6% | 1,257 | €390k | €230k |
| Roscommon | €235k | +18.7% | 712 | €390k | €220k |
| Leitrim | €227k | +16.4% | 441 | €415k | €220k |
| Donegal | €215k | +19.4% | 1,392 | €365k | €195k |
| Longford | €200k | +8.1% | 381 | – | €200k |
Most and least expensive towns
Highest median (12 months)
| Booterstown Dublin | €992k | 80 sales |
| Enniskerry Wicklow | €977k | 34 sales |
| Dublin 6 Dublin | €958k | 338 sales |
| Dalkey Dublin | €957k | 100 sales |
| Foxrock Dublin | €950k | 37 sales |
| Glenageary Dublin | €928k | 64 sales |
| Blackrock Dublin | €875k | 432 sales |
| Howth Dublin | €870k | 54 sales |
| Kilternan Dublin | €806k | 65 sales |
| Dublin 14 Dublin | €800k | 365 sales |
| Dublin 4 Dublin | €792k | 534 sales |
| Templeogue Dublin | €788k | 13 sales |
| Dublin 6W Dublin | €770k | 197 sales |
| Rathfarnham Dublin | €760k | 101 sales |
| Ballycotton Cork | €759k | 16 sales |
| Malahide Dublin | €755k | 283 sales |
| Deansgrange Dublin | €742k | 44 sales |
| Dublin 18 Dublin | €726k | 297 sales |
| Portmarnock Dublin | €723k | 106 sales |
| Dun Laoghaire Dublin | €700k | 308 sales |
Lowest median (10+ sales)
| Ballycastle Mayo | €120k | 12 sales |
| Convoy Donegal | €128k | 14 sales |
| Athea Limerick | €134k | 10 sales |
| Moville Donegal | €140k | 25 sales |
| Cloone Leitrim | €140k | 11 sales |
| Clones Monaghan | €146k | 27 sales |
| Ballaghadereen Roscommon | €146k | 44 sales |
| Ballyshannon Donegal | €155k | 44 sales |
| Lifford Donegal | €157k | 65 sales |
| Killeshandra Cavan | €160k | 17 sales |
| Newmarket Cork | €160k | 19 sales |
| Portumna Galway | €160k | 21 sales |
| Kilkelly Mayo | €160k | 22 sales |
| Ballybay Monaghan | €160k | 17 sales |
| Killybegs Donegal | €165k | 11 sales |
| Kiltimagh Mayo | €165k | 25 sales |
| Elphin Roscommon | €165k | 19 sales |
| Blacklion Cavan | €167k | 17 sales |
| Castletownroche Cork | €168k | 10 sales |
| Swinford Mayo | €168k | 48 sales |
Source: Property Services Regulatory Authority, Residential Property Price Register (as declared to Revenue). Excludes sales not at full market price. VAT-exclusive prices of new homes are grossed up by 13.5% so new and second-hand are comparable. Town matched from the address (80.9% of sales); medians need 10+ sales. The register is not a price index: the mix of homes sold changes over time.