Schools › Monaghan
Schools in Monaghan
74 schools (62 primary, 12 post-primary) with 14,406 pupils, +0.6% on last year.
PrimaryPost-primary
| School | Level | Town | Pupils | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beech Hill College DEIS | Post-primary | Monaghan | 897 | +0.7% |
| Our Lady's Secondary School | Post-primary | Castleblayney | 883 | +2.1% |
| Inver College DEIS | Post-primary | Carrickmacross | 733 | +4.7% |
| St. Macartan's College | Post-primary | Monaghan | 617 | -0.3% |
| St. Louis Secondary School | Post-primary | Monaghan | 532 | +2.1% |
| Largy College DEIS | Post-primary | Clones | 505 | +1.0% |
| Patrician High School | Post-primary | Carrickmacross | 453 | +9.7% |
| Castleblayney College DEIS | Post-primary | Castleblayney | 434 | +5.3% |
| St Louis Secondary School | Post-primary | Carrickmacross | 414 | +1.2% |
| Coláiste Oiriall Irish-medium | Post-primary | Muineachán | 402 | 0.0% |
| Ballybay Community College | Post-primary | Ballybay | 344 | -0.3% |
| Monaghan Collegiate School | Post-primary | Monaghan | 234 | -6.0% |
| Gaelscoil Ultain Irish-medium | Primary | Muineacháin | 373 | -0.8% |
| Urbleshanny NS | Primary | Scotstown | 296 | -4.2% |
| Scoil Naomh Deagha | Primary | Dundalk | 286 | +0.7% |
| Scoil Rois Irish-medium | Primary | Carraig Mhachaire Rois | 260 | +0.8% |
| Bunscoil Louis Naofa | Primary | Carrickmacross | 258 | -3.4% |
| Naomh Oliver Plunkett Irish-medium | Primary | Loughmourne | 255 | -1.2% |
| St Joseph's National School | Primary | Carrickmacross | 234 | -1.7% |
| St Marys Bns DEIS | Primary | Monaghan | 229 | +3.2% |
| Scoil Éanna DEIS | Primary | Ballybay | 228 | +5.6% |
| St Tiarnach's Primary School DEIS | Primary | Clones | 217 | -7.7% |
| St Louis Infant School DEIS | Primary | Monaghan | 208 | -8.4% |
| Scoil Naoimh Eanna | Primary | Carrickmacross | 203 | -0.5% |
| St. Louis Girls National School DEIS | Primary | Monaghan | 202 | +0.5% |
| Corr A Chrainn National School | Primary | Emyvale | 202 | -5.2% |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | Primary | Clontibret | 202 | +2.5% |
| Monaghan Model School | Primary | Monaghan | 199 | +3.6% |
| Castleblayney Convent Infants National School DEIS | Primary | Castleblayney | 197 | +2.6% |
| Annyalla National School | Primary | Annyalla | 195 | -4.4% |
| Scoil Mhuire Bns DEIS | Primary | Castleblayney | 183 | -2.7% |
| Latton | Primary | CASTLEBLAYNEY | 161 | +2.5% |
| Gaelscoil Lorgan Irish-medium | Primary | Baile na Lorgan | 159 | +3.2% |
| Edenmore N.S. Irish-medium | Primary | Emyvale | 159 | +3.9% |
| Castleblayney Convent National School DEIS | Primary | Castleblayney | 155 | +1.3% |
| Lisdoonan NS | Primary | Carrickmacross | 150 | -3.8% |
| Scoil Phadraig | Primary | Carrickmacross | 142 | +2.9% |
| Threemilehouse NS | Primary | Threemilehouse | 141 | +1.4% |
| St Patricks Ns | Primary | Castleblayney | 140 | 0.0% |
| Doohamlet NS | Primary | Castleblayney | 134 | -6.9% |
| Gaelscoil Éois Irish-medium DEIS | Primary | Cluain Éois | 126 | -1.6% |
| St Dympnas Ns | Primary | Tedavnet | 124 | -2.4% |
| Knockconnon NS | Primary | Emyvale | 118 | +0.9% |
| Naomh Micheal | Primary | Carrickmacross | 108 | -0.9% |
| Scoil Bride | Primary | Carrickmacross | 106 | -9.4% |
| S N Cholmcille DEIS | Primary | CARRAIG MHACHAIRE ROIS | 103 | +5.1% |
| Killeevan Central NS | Primary | Newbliss | 101 | -1.0% |
| Scoil Mhuire | Primary | Smithborough | 99 | -1.0% |
| Corcaghan NS | Primary | Stranooden | 92 | -2.1% |
| Scoil Naomh Padraig DEIS | Primary | Castleblayney | 87 | +3.6% |
| Scoil Mhuire | Primary | Glaslough | 86 | 0.0% |
| Latnamard NS | Primary | Smithboro | 85 | +3.7% |
| Mhuire Gransla DEIS | Primary | Clones | 77 | +4.1% |
| Scoil Mhuire DEIS | Primary | Rockcorry | 76 | -2.6% |
| Drumgossatt NS | Primary | Carrickmacross | 75 | -3.8% |
| Scoil Bhrighde | Primary | Tyholland | 75 | +1.4% |
| Deravoy National School DEIS | Primary | Emyvale | 71 | -5.3% |
| Scoil Enda | Primary | Clones | 69 | +1.5% |
| Ballybay Central Ns DEIS | Primary | Ballybay | 66 | +17.9% |
| Scoil Mhichil | Primary | Castleshane | 60 | +17.6% |
| St Josephs NS | Primary | SCOTSTOWN | 60 | +5.3% |
| Annalitten NS | Primary | Castleblayeny | 37 | +19.4% |
| St. Brigid's National School Aughnafarcon | Primary | Castleblayney | 37 | +5.7% |
| Rockcorry NS | Primary | Rockcorry | 34 | 0.0% |
| Corcreagh NS | Primary | Shercock | 34 | +13.3% |
| St Patricks NS DEIS | Primary | Killybrone | 33 | +3.1% |
| S N Blaithin Iosa | Primary | Carrickmacross | 27 | -6.9% |
| Clontibret NS | Primary | Clontibret | 23 | -11.5% |
| Scoil Phadraig | Primary | TYHOLLAND | 23 | -11.5% |
| Drumcorrin NS | Primary | Drum | 20 | +25.0% |
| S N Comhghall | Primary | Clones | 17 | -5.6% |
| The Billis National School | Primary | Glaslough | 16 | -15.8% |
| Drumacruttin NS | Primary | Dunraymond | 15 | +7.1% |
| Castleblayney Cent NS | Primary | CASTLEBLAYNEY | 10 | 0.0% |
Keep exploring
PlaceMonaghan in numbersPopulation, prices, infrastructureChildcareCrèches in MonaghanPlaces by town
Source: Department of Education, Data on Individual Schools.