Schools › Cavan
Schools in Cavan
86 schools (75 primary, 11 post-primary) with 16,540 pupils, -0.5% on last year.
PrimaryPost-primary
| School | Level | Town | Pupils | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breifne College DEIS | Post-primary | Cavan | 906 | +1.5% |
| St Patrick's College | Post-primary | Cavan | 825 | +2.0% |
| Virginia College | Post-primary | Virginia | 809 | -4.1% |
| Bailieborough Community School | Post-primary | Bailieborough | 754 | +0.4% |
| Loreto College | Post-primary | Cavan | 663 | -3.8% |
| Coláiste Dún an Rí | Post-primary | Kingscourt | 663 | -3.8% |
| St Aidans Comprehensive School | Post-primary | Cootehill | 654 | +3.8% |
| St Clare's College | Post-primary | Ballyjamesduff | 578 | -5.6% |
| Royal School Cavan | Post-primary | Cavan | 386 | +9.0% |
| St. Mogue's College DEIS | Post-primary | Bawnboy | 310 | +1.0% |
| St Bricin's College | Post-primary | Belturbet, | 281 | +11.5% |
| St Clares Primary School DEIS | Primary | Cavan | 548 | -0.4% |
| Virginia Mxd NS | Primary | Virginia | 463 | -3.7% |
| St Clares Ns DEIS | Primary | Ballyjamesduff | 422 | -1.2% |
| St Josephs NS | Primary | Kingscourt | 377 | +1.9% |
| St Killians NS | Primary | Mullagh | 328 | -2.1% |
| Bailieboro NS DEIS | Primary | Bailieborough | 288 | -0.3% |
| Sn Naomh Feidhlim Boys Snr Sch DEIS | Primary | Cavan | 265 | -4.0% |
| Butlersbridge Ns | Primary | Butlersbridge | 261 | +0.4% |
| St Michaels National School DEIS | Primary | Cootehill | 232 | -7.6% |
| S N Beal Atha na nEach DEIS | Primary | Ballinagh | 229 | +0.4% |
| Dromaili S N | Primary | Cavan | 213 | -1.8% |
| Ballyconnell Mxd NS | Primary | Ballyconnell | 199 | -2.5% |
| Killygarry NS | Primary | Killygarry | 198 | -2.9% |
| Gaelscoil Bhreifne Irish-medium DEIS | Primary | An Cabhán | 193 | -4.0% |
| S N Leitir | Primary | Bailieborough | 187 | +2.7% |
| Castletara NS | Primary | Ballyhaise | 183 | -2.1% |
| Searcog I NS | Primary | Shercock | 183 | +1.1% |
| S N Cruabanai | Primary | Crubany | 174 | +1.2% |
| Milltown NS | Primary | Milltown | 173 | +2.4% |
| Mullahoran Central NS DEIS | Primary | Kilcogy | 164 | -3.0% |
| Convent of Mercy NS DEIS | Primary | Belturbet | 163 | -0.6% |
| Cnoc an Teampaill | Primary | Virginia | 158 | +0.6% |
| Ballyhaise NS | Primary | Ballyhaise | 152 | +1.3% |
| Killinkere NS | Primary | Virginia | 151 | -17.9% |
| S N Doire na Ceise | Primary | Cootehill | 143 | -7.7% |
| S N Lathrach | Primary | Stradone | 140 | +7.7% |
| Darley NS | Primary | Cootehill | 130 | +4.0% |
| S N Lathrach 2 | Primary | Kingscourt | 129 | -5.8% |
| Kill NS | Primary | Cootehill | 126 | -2.3% |
| Crosskeys Central NS | Primary | Crosskeys | 118 | +15.7% |
| Ballynarry NS | Primary | Kilnaleck | 111 | +3.7% |
| Scoil Naomh Brid | Primary | Redhills | 108 | -3.6% |
| Baile na Mona | Primary | Bailieboro | 108 | -6.1% |
| Kilnaleck Mixed NS DEIS | Primary | Kilnaleck | 106 | -3.6% |
| S N Carraig A Bruis | Primary | Virginia | 103 | -6.4% |
| Cavan 1 NS | Primary | Cavan | 102 | +64.5% |
| St Marys NS | Primary | Arva | 102 | -8.1% |
| Drumkilly Ns | Primary | Kilnaleck | 96 | -3.0% |
| Castlerahan Central Ns | Primary | Ballyjamesduff | 96 | -2.0% |
| Scoil Bhride | Primary | Mountnugent | 94 | +1.1% |
| S N Cillin | Primary | Mullagh | 94 | +5.6% |
| St Patricks Mxd NS | Primary | Loch Gowna | 93 | -7.9% |
| Crosserlough NS | Primary | Crosserlough | 93 | +1.1% |
| Scoil Mhuire DEIS | Primary | Ballinagh | 92 | -10.7% |
| Aughadreena National School | Primary | Stradone | 87 | +2.4% |
| Scoil Bhride | Primary | Killeshandra | 85 | +13.3% |
| Bailieboro Model NS | Primary | Bailieborough | 83 | -7.8% |
| S N Tamhnach Dhuibh | Primary | Bailieborough | 83 | -6.7% |
| Billis NS | Primary | Ballyjamesduff | 78 | -6.0% |
| S N Aodhain Naofa | Primary | Bawnboy | 76 | -1.3% |
| Sn Mhuire Boys Senior School | Primary | Belturbet | 74 | -2.6% |
| Killyconnan NS | Primary | Stradone | 72 | +4.3% |
| S N Greach Rathain | Primary | Belturbet | 69 | +9.5% |
| S N Naomh Maodhog | Primary | Ballyconnell | 68 | +17.2% |
| S N Corr Lorgan | Primary | Cavan | 65 | +14.0% |
| St Patricks | Primary | Ballinagh | 63 | +12.5% |
| St Patricks NS DEIS | Primary | Blacklion | 60 | 0.0% |
| S N Mhuire DEIS | Primary | Swanlibar | 57 | 0.0% |
| Cabra Central NS | Primary | Kingscourt | 57 | +7.5% |
| S N Maodhog | Primary | Bailieborough | 54 | -5.3% |
| S N Padraig | Primary | Cootehill | 51 | +4.1% |
| St Michaels NS | Primary | Stradon | 50 | 0.0% |
| Kilmore Central NS | Primary | Kilmore | 49 | +14.0% |
| Killeshandra National School ( C of I) | Primary | Killeshandra | 48 | 0.0% |
| St Patrick's NS DEIS | Primary | C/O Belturbet Post Office | 47 | +4.4% |
| S N Drom Cnamh | Primary | Drumcrave | 47 | +4.4% |
| Kildallon NS | Primary | Ballyconnell | 46 | -2.1% |
| Fairgreen NS DEIS | Primary | Belturbet | 33 | -10.8% |
| St Mary'S NS | Primary | Ballyhaise | 31 | -13.9% |
| Ballyconell Central NS | Primary | Ballyconnell | 24 | -11.1% |
| S N Corrabha DEIS | Primary | Glangevlin | 20 | +17.6% |
| Corliss NS | Primary | Killeshandra | 19 | -13.6% |
| Coronea NS | Primary | Arva | 14 | 0.0% |
| Corlea NS DEIS | Primary | Kingscourt | 9 | -35.7% |
| Drung No 2 NS | Primary | Drung | 4 | -63.6% |
Keep exploring
Source: Department of Education, Data on Individual Schools.